Artsfest artist award winners through the years....
 

Artsfest 2015 Award Winners & Sponsors

The “Arts Council of Calvert County Artsfest Best of Show Award” was presented to Barbara Kurkland and Bill Underwood who own Taking Turns from Denville, NJ. They displayed hardwood turned custom designed bowls finished with food dyes.

The “PNC Bank Artsfest Spirit Award” went to Arnika Eskeland, ArnicArt for her wonderful Fiber Art using “upcycled” clothing decorated with textile collage and needle felting. Arnika is from Leonardtown, MD and staffed her booth the entire event in a leg splint!

The “Jan Kleponis with O’Brien Realty Artsfest Best Demonstration Award” was given to Richard Aldorasi from Morton, PA, who demonstrated Create Your Own Silk Scarf, the art of taking a one-of-a-kind print from paint floating upon water. An art that was developed in 15th century Turkey.

The “College of Southern Maryland Artsfest Best New Artist Award” was presented to Gabriel Rodriguez for his Mexican leather art. Gabriel, a Nahuatl descendant initially from Mexico City, is located in Woodstock, NY. His goal is to make everyday products reflect the natural world and his culture.

The “Calvert Marina Artsfest Performing Arts Award” was presented to Huntingtown, Maryland, band, Some Assembly, in recognition for their outstanding talent and energy. They performed Irish, Cape Breton, and original compositions upon the main stage on Sunday.


Award bouquets were generously donated by Garner & Duff Flowers & Gifts



Artsfest 2014 Award Winners & Sponsors

The “Arts Council of Calvert County Best of Show Award” was presented to sculptor Sunisa Yorgason of Manassas, Virginia, for her beautiful Japanese clay floral arrangements.

The “PNC Bank Artsfest Spirit Awardwent to glass artists, Steven & Sherry Whorl, of Abell, Maryland, in recognition of their long-time participation and enthusiasm for Artsfest. 

 The “College of Southern Maryland Best Demonstration Award” was given to painter and printmaker, Robert Fiacco of Sunderland, Maryland.

 The “Katie & Tom Watts Best New Artist Award” was presented to painter Tara Will, of Hampstead, Maryland.

 NEW!  The “Rotary Club of Prince Frederick Performing Arts Award” was presented to Higher Standards Jazz Trio, of Lexington Park, Maryland, in recognition for their outstanding talent and energy.

 Award bouquets were generously donated by Garner & Duff Flowers & Gifts


Artsfest 2013 Award Winners:

The Arts Council of Calvert County Best of Show Demonstration Award was presented to ceramic artist Sarah Houde.

The Ann’s Circle Anniversary Award was presented to Jewelry artist Liz Printz.

The Bay Area Disposal, LLC People’s Choice Award was presented to Maryland artist Harry Richardson.

The A.H. Hatcher, Inc. Wooded Path Award was presented to Rebecca Burrell and Heather Soulen, of Minxes Trinkets.

The Jan Kleponis, O’Brien Realty’s Best NEW Artfest Artist Award was presented to driftwood artist Bernie Houston.

Award bouquets were generously donated by Garden & Duff Flowers & Gifts


Artsfest 2012 Award Winners:

The Arts Council of Calvert County Best of Show Award was presented to Mark Poole (ceramics)

The Dom & Sue Raino Merit Award was presented to Lillian Forziat (painting)

The Artsfest Emerging Artist Award was presented to Larry Ringgold (sculpture)

The Artsfest Best Demonstration Award was presented to John Simpson (wood)

The Artsfest Best Display Award was presented to Ed Rupard (sculpture)

Award bouquets were generously donated by Garden & Duff Flowers & Gifts



Artsfest 2011 Award Winners:

The Arts Council of Calvert County Best of Show Award was presented to William Alburger

The Dom & Sue Raino Merit Award was presented to Ray Bogle

The Jan Kleponis/O’Brien Realty Emerging Artist Award was presented to Terry Quinn

The Chesapeake Highlands Memorial Gardens Best Display Award was presented to Marc Gaiger & Carol Bell

The Old Line Bank Best Demonstration Award was presented to Sue Page.

 

 

Artsfest 2010 Award Winners:

The Arts Council of Calvert County Best of Show Award was presented to Richard W. Toft, from Accomac, Virginia. His traditional egg tempera work explores coastal life and traditions of contemporary realism.

The Dom & Sue Raino Merit Award was presented to Deborah Lovelace, glass artist from New Market, Maryland for her out of the ordinary glass jewelry and fused glass pictures.

The Chesapeake Highlands Memorial Gardens Best Demonstration Award was presented to Betty Seifert, Fiber artist from Lusby, Maryland. Her wonderful demonstration of spinning and weaving techniques enthralled visitors of all ages during her first appearance at Artsfest.

The Zahniser’s Emerging Artist Award went to Katrina Dill, a photographer from Prince Frederick, Maryland, for her photos of natural landscapes and unexpected scenes. Her designs, creative mattes and mounts also won praise from the judges.

The Jan Kleponis O’Brien Realty Best Display Award went to Cindy Blackburn, returning jeweler from Baltimore, Maryland, delighting visitors with her enchanting display of her spectacular jewelry.

 

 

Artsfest 2009 Award Winners:

Leonardtown artist, Balbina Meyer won the Arts Council of Calvert County Best of Show Award for her exquisite jewelry creations. 

The Sue and Dom Raino Merit Award was split this year between Molly Rausch, a painter who uses postage stamps as inspiration, and Chris Dame for his stunning photography.  

The Best Display Award went to local sculptor, Ed Rupard.  Ed’s driftwood sculptures were the talk of the trail, thanks to the skeletal puppet custom-created by Rupard to help sell his art. 

The Jan Kleponis/ O’Brien Realty Emerging Artist Award went to John Shapard for his vivid digital prints. 

The Chesapeake Highlands Memorial Gardens Best Demonstration Award went to Leslie Lorenz.  Visitors were captivated by Lorenz’s blacksmithing technique using an iron forge. 

 

 

Artsfest 2008 Award Winners:

Southern Maryland resident, Ray Bogle won the Arts Council of Calvert County Best of Show Award for his exceptional ceramic pieces. 

The Sue and Dom Raino Merit Award was given to Brenda Townsend, a Raku ceramicist who works out of the Torpedo Factory.  

The Quality Built Homes Best Display Award went to wood artist Tom Yates. Tom’s wood creatures have been delighting Artsfest visitors for year and several of his works can be found at Annmarie Garden hidden in the woods. 

The Zahniser’s Emerging Artist Award went to Judy Ward for her batik-like paintings. 

The Jan Kleponis/O’Brien Realty Best Demonstration Award went to another Southern Maryland artist and ceramicist, Sarah Houde.  Houde is also a long time participant in Artsfest and has been demonstrating for years at the event. 

 

 

Artsfest 2007 Award Winners:

Mark Supik won the Arts Council of Calvert County Best of Show Award for his fine wood turnings. 

The Sue and Dom Raino Merit Award was given to Donna Boone for her unique beeswax bowl collection. 

The Quality Built Homes Best Display Award went to Cindy Blackburn for her tiered slate shelving that showcased her jewelry collection. 

Amada Willis’s ceramic sculpture and Wanda Hunter’s mixed media birdhouses won the Zahniser’s Emerging Artist Award.

The Jan Kleponis/O’Brien Realty Best Demonstration Award went to Pat Fulcher for his iron forge demonstrations. .

 

Artsfest 2006 Award Winners:

The Arts Council of Calvert County Best of Show Award went to Maryland mixed media artist, Hussein Saidi.  A native of Tanzania, Saidi creates unique collages utilizing natural materials such as barks, leaves, husks and other natural fibers depicting scenes of community and nature. 

The Dominic & Suzanne Raino Merit Award was awarded to New Jersey ceramicist, Deborah Tinsman who creates pottery in earth tones with depictions of birds, fish and other nature-inspired motifs. 

The Quality Built Homes Best Display Award went to Charlie Yowell, a Tennessee artist who makes wonderfully whimsical stained glass sculptures of fish, turtles, lizards, and more. 

The Zahniser’s Emerging Artists Award was divided between Michael Showalter from Prince Frederick, and Leo Reed from Lusby.  Michael’s hand-blown glass vessels and Leo’s carved wooden boxes were equally deserving of the award. 

The Jan Kleponis/ O’Brien Realty Best Demonstration award went to the Calvert Spinners & Weavers group for the fascinating process of spinning fiber into yarn on a spinning wheel.  

 

 

Artsfest 2005 Award Winners:

The Arts Council of Calvert County Best of Show Award went to Pennsylvania ceramicists, Donn Hedman.  Donn’s hand thrown pottery features natural elements such as graceful giraffes and playful fish. 

The Dominic & Suzanne Raino Merit Award was divided between two artists, Maryland ceramicists Mea Rhee who does minimalist pottery in earth tones, and Betsy VonDreele a Delaware artist who creates unique fiber collages. 

The Quality Built Homes Best Display Award went to the Bog Tinkers, a Maryland duo who make wonderfully whimsical mixed media dolls. 

The Zahniser’s Emerging Artists Award was divided between Jason Snyder from California, Maryland, and Dan Furbish from Severna Park, Maryland.  Jason paints whimsical portraits on wood and Dan creates mixed media sculpture.  .

 

 

Artsfest 2004 Award Winners – the first year awards were presented!

The Arts Council of Calvert County Best of Show Award was presented to Maryland printmaker Jeanne Norton Hammett.

The Dominic & Suzanne Raino Merit Award was presented to New Mexico ceramicist Roy Brown.

The Quality Built Homes Best Display Award was presented to West Virginia ceramic artist, Barry Chlypavka.

 

 

Calendar

M T W T F S S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Upcoming

Wednesday,Dec13th,2017

Thursday,Dec14th,2017

Friday,Dec15th,2017

Saturday,Dec16th,2017

Sunday,Dec17th,2017

Monday,Dec18th,2017

Tuesday,Dec19th,2017





Stay Connected



Instagram Logo Pinterest Logo
Subscribe
to our
e-newsletter

Email:  

 

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 3 guests online.