ARTSFEST '22 - ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE

 
Saturday & Sunday, September 17 & 18, 2022
Musical experiences scattered across our 30 acre park!
       
WELCOME WALK    
  SATURDAY   SUNDAY
       
11:00-11:45am Beautiful Handpan Music   Beautiful Handpan Music
  peaceful magical sounds   peaceful magical sounds
       
MAIN STAGE      
  SATURDAY   SUNDAY
11:15-12:00 Careful, It's Soup!   Stormi & The Blue Skies
  90s-10s rock, alt rock, punk pop   blues, country, folk, R&B
12:15-1:00 Fast Eddie and The Slowpokes   Magic Ray Jazz
  blues, soul, rock n roll   folk, fusion, world jazz
1:15-2:00 Fast Eddie and The Slowpokes   Bootleggers
  blues, soul, rock n roll   pop, rock, country
2:15-3:00 Little Rig   Annette Wasilik & The Porchmen
  popular classic rock, pop tunes   Americana, indie folk
3:15-4:00 Dogo du Togo   Burt the Dirt 
  modern sounds from Togo, Africa   rock n roll, Americana, classic country
4:15-5:00 Dogo du Togo   Ronnie Smith Quintet
  modern sounds from Togo, Africa   groove, jazz fusion
COUNCIL RING    
  SATURDAY    
2:00-4:00 DMV Poets    
  poetry with local poets & an open mic    
       
TONGER FOUNTAIN     
  SATURDAY   SUNDAY
10:00-10:45 Jonah Orevillo   Evolve Yoga + Wellness
  Smooth jazz, Latin jazz, R&B   yoga demonstartion and tag along
11:00-11:45 Gary Pape    Pablo Regis and Tom Rohde
  Americana, folk, country   Brazilian choro, samba
12:00-12:45 Merkin Wranglers    Pablo Regis and Tom Rohde
  Americana, classic roots   Brazilian choro, samba
1:00-1:45 The Alex Kennedy Duo   Sarah Gravelle
  rock, blues, ballads   pop, jazz
2:00-2:45 Sam Schofield   Swing Gadjo
  alt RnB, folk   gypsy jazz
3:00-3:45 Greg Floberg   Alex Bizzarro & Jim Stephanson Floating Guitars
  classic rock, country, folk   western swing, jazz, improvisation 
4:00-4:45 Friday Night Flicks   Alex Bizzarro & Jim Stephanson Floating Guitars
  rock, jazz, funk, blues   western swing, jazz, improvisation 
       
CREEKSIDE OVERLOOK     
  SATURDAY    SUNDAY 
11:00-11:45 Jonny Placido    Barb Bowen
  lounge pianist   Americana, acoustic, folk
12:00-12:45 Jonny Placido    Calvert Brass Consortium
  lounge pianist   brass ensemble
1:00-1:45 The Friendly Exchange    Patuxent Voices
  folk, Americana, bluegrass   acappella group
2:00-2:45 Kelly Ostrow   Roundhouse String Band
  folk and Americana    blue grass, Americana, folk
3:00-3:45 Longman   COSMIC Flute Choir
  folk, rock, country   classical flute pieces
4:00-4:45 Sax Appeal    
  eclectic brass    
       
FAIRY LOLLY PAVILION     
  SATURDAY    SUNDAY 
10:30-11:15 Bone & String    Garrett Music Academy
  traditional music, songs of the sea   student and staff showcase
11:30-12:15 Chris Dudley   Garrett Music Academy
  western    student and staff showcase
12:30-1:15 Bone & String    Brandy D Accordionist
  traditional music, songs of the sea   polka, standards, pop 50s-70s
1:30-2:15 Brandy D Accordionist    Beautiful Handpan Music
  polka, standards, pop 50s-70s   peaceful magical sounds
2:30-3:15 North Beach School of Dance   The Painting Princess 
  student showcase   interactive character performer
3:30-4:15 Brandy D Accordionist    The Painting Princess
  polka, standards, pop 50s-70s   interactive character performer
       
STROLLING & CHILDREN'S DISCOVERY AREA     
  SATURDAY   SUNDAY
2:00-4:00 Wind Song interactive music 2:00-4:00 Wind Song interactive music
11:00-4:00 Beautiful Handpan Music 11:00-4:00 Beautiful Handpan Music
11:00-4:00 Jennifer Stephens Bubble Magic 12:00-4:00 The Painting Princess 
       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support the Arts TODAY!

Log in for member tickets/discounts

 

Calendar

M T W T F S S
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Upcoming

Friday,Oct7th,2022

Monday,Oct10th,2022

Saturday,Oct15th,2022

Sunday,Oct16th,2022

Stay Connected



Instagram Logo Pinterest Logo
Subscribe
to our
e-newsletter

Email: